It is a grease extracted from a plant which grows in several parts of Africa and it is used in Orixàs rituals and initiation ceremonies. Traditionally sacred to Oxàla for its white colour it is used in rituals dedicated to this entity. In Africa it has been used since centuries as a cosmetic: African queens used to cover themselves with this particular oil to protect their skin delaying ageing process. From a spiritual point of view, Orì is traditionally well-known for its powers of bringing tranquillity, peace and serenity