Ori is the African name of the fat extracted from a plant that grows in Togo, Nigeria, Ghana and Burkina Faso. It is largely used in the Orixàs ritualistics and initiation ceremonies. For its white colour, Ori is traditionally sacred to Oxalà and it is used in the ritualistics of this saint. African queens and princesses used Ori as a cosmetic and put this cream on their skin to protect them from ageing. Spiritually, it is handed down that Ori has the power to calm people down, bringing peace and serenity.





IL CROGIUOLO® SNC di Daniele e Diana Grassadonia
Via C.Imbonati, 3 - 20159
Milano - Italy
Tel: 02/66.80.45.45 - 02/69.00.91.80 - Fax: 02/69.00.93.02
P.IVA 11035450151
Please read our sales conditions

CLICK TO ENLARGE






